Home    Policies   Suzuki Association   St. Louis Symphony Orchestra
   Suzuki Method String Instruction      Videos  
 

       Solos



     Ensemble



     Teaching


  

 
 
   General Information     Faculty Bios    Student Honors     School & Events Calendar    

 

Student Honors


2018 Suzuki Youth Orchestra of the America's Assistant Concertmaster
Mary So

2018 Belleville Philharmonic "Stars of Tomorrow" 2nd place winner
Madeline de Geest

2018 Missouri NFMC State Concerto Competition in Kansas City. First Place Winner in the Strings Division
Michael Lu

2018 University City Symphony Concerto Competition Winner
Madeline deGeest

2018 St. Louis Philharmonic Concerto Competition Finalist
Rich Qian

2018 Missouri All-State HS Orchestra
Leanne Dang (First Violin, 5th Chair), Michael Lu (2nd Violin)

2018 Alton Symphony Orchestra Concerto Competition Winner
Madeline deGeest

2018 Illinois All-State HS Orchestra
Madeline Davis (First Violin in the top orchestra)

2017-18 Webster CMS String Ensemble
Tanner Gilbertson, Marc-Olivier Leguet, Evan Ragland

2017-18 Webster CMS String Orchestra
Xavier Leguet (First Violin), Shulynn Ragland (2nd Violin), Riley Burdett (2nd Violin)

2017-18 Webster CMS Symphonic Orchestra
Ava Mandoli (First Violin, 1st chair), Daboh Ahn (First Violin)

2017-18 Webster CMS Concert Orchestra
Micky Chyu (First Violin, 4th chair), Eloise deGeest (Viola, 4th chair), Patrick Chambers (First Violin, 5th chair), Matthew Huang (First Violin, 8th chair), Julie Qian (First Violin, 9th chair), Savannah Burdett (2nd Violin, 1st chair), Haley Burdett (2nd Violin, 2nd chair), Eric Chen (2nd Violin, 7th chair), Xavier Leguet (2nd Violin)

2017-18 Metropolitan Orchestra of St. Louis "Share the Stand With Professionals" student mentor violin selectees
Micky Chyu, John Reiss, Daboh Ahn, Ava Mandoli, Julie Qian

2017 ENKOR International Music Competition
Rich Qian(USA)3rd Place in Division B (age group 11-15)

2017 Great Composers International Violin Competition
Rich Qian(USA)2nd Place in Best Wieniawski Performance

2017-18 St. Louis Symphony Youth Orchestra
Rose Haselhorst (Co-Concertmaster), Rich Qian (Co-Principal 2nd), Leanne Dang(1st violin), Madeline Davis (2nd violin), Madeline deGeest (2nd Violin), Julia Harris (1st violin), Michael Lu (1st violin), Luke Stange (1st violin) (note: Luke and Rose have had two teachers but have studied predominantly with Mr. Kaminsky).

2017 Missouri NFMC State Concerto Competition. First place winner in Strings division.
Julia Harris

2017 Gateway Festival Orchestra Young Artist Soloist
Rich Qian

2017 Missouri District NFMC Concerto Competition
Leanne Dang, First Place

2016 Masters of Violin Concerto International Competition
Rich Qian (USA) First Place age group III

2016 Walgreens National Concerto Competition
Rich Qian, Honorable Mention

2016 St. Louis Piano and Instrumental Competition 2nd Place Winner
Rich Qian

2016-17 Metro 8 Honors Orchestra
Patrick Chambers (First Violin section)

2017 Webster CMS Concert Orchestra
Madeline deGeest (Co-Concertmaster), Julie Qian (First Violin, 3rd chair), Daboh Ahn (First Violin, 5th chair), Ava Mandoli (First Violin, 7th chair, Patrick Chambers (Second Violin), Eloise deGeest (Viola)

Webster CMS String Orchestra
Eloise deGeest (Principal Viola), Eric Chen (First Violin), Xavier Leguet (2nd Violin)

2016-17 Young Catholic Musicians Tour Orchestra
John Reiss, Concertmaster and soloist

2016-17 St. Louis Symphony Youth Orchestra
Aidan Ip (Co-concertmaster), Leanne Dang (First Violin 6th chair, Luke Stange (First Violin), Rose Hasselhorst (Co-Principal 2nd violin), Julie Harris (Second Violin), Michael Lu (Second Violin, Rich Qian (Second Violin, 4th chair) (note: Aidan and Rose have had multiple teachers but have predominantly studied with Mr. Kaminsky)

2016 Belleville Philharmonic "Stars of Tomorrow" Concerto Competition Winner
Rich Qian

2016-17 Metropolitan Orchestra of St. Louis "Share the Stand With Professionals" student mentor violin selectees
Micky Chyu, Madeline deGeest,Caroline Hunsaker, John Reiss

2016 Missouri Baptist University Concerto Competition violin winner
Madeline deGeest

2016 Missouri Ambassadors of Music European Tour Orchestra
Luke Stange (concertmaster)

2016 University City Symphony Concerto Competition Violin winner
Rich Qian

2016 Midwest Rising Star Competition
Rich Qian, 2nd place winner

2016 Missouri All-State High School Orchestra
Leanne Dang (assistant principle 2nd), Isabella Boshara, Caroline Hunsaker, Luke Stange

2015-16 St. Louis Symphony Youth Orchestra Concerto Competition Winner
Aidan Ip

2015-16 Metropolitan Orchestra of St. Louis student mentor selectee
John Reiss

2015-16 St. Louis All-District/Suburban High School Orchestra
Luke Stange (First violin, 3rd chair), Caroline Hunsaker (First violin, 4th chair)

2015-16 Webster CMS Symphonic Orchestra
Matthew Lu (First violin, 6th chair) John Reiss (First Violin)

2015-16 St. Louis Symphony Youth Orchestra
Leanne Dang (1st violin,5th chair), Rose Haselhorst (1st violin, 6th chair), Luke Stange (1st violin, 8th chair, Rich Qian (1st violin, 9th chair), Julia Harris (1st violin, 11th chair), Aidan Ip (Co-Principal 2nd violin. note: Aidan has had multiple teachers but has predominantly studied with Mr. Kaminsky, John Reiss (2nd violin section)

2015-16 Webster CMS Concert Orchestra
Julie Qian (First violin, 4th chair, Deboh Ahn (First violin 6th chair), Madeline DeGeest (First violin, Patrick Chambers (Second violin)

2015-16 Webster CMS String Orchestra
Eloise deGeest (1st chair viola)

2015 Gateway Festival Orchestra Young Artist Soloist
Leanne Dang

2015 Missouri NFMC State Concerto Competition 1st Place winner in Strings division
Elizabeth Cordell

2015 Midwest Rising Star Competition
John Li 2nd Place Winner

2014-15 St. Louis Symphony Youth Orchestra
John Li, Elizabeth Cordell, Aidan Ip, Rich Qian, Rose Haselhorst

2014 Missouri State Solo NFMC Competition 1st Place winner in Strings division
John Li

2014 St. Louis Teen Talent "Best Classical Performance" prize
John Li

2014 Gateway Festival Orchestra Young Artist Soloist
Sammie Lord

2014 Belleville Philharmonic "Stars of Tomorrow" Concerto Competition winner

Rich Qian

2014 University City Symphony Concerto Competition Winner
John Li

2014 Missouri All-State High School Orchestra
Isabella Boshara (First Violin 9th chair)

2013-14 St. Louis All-Suburban Middle School Orchestra Concertmaster 7th/8th grade Orchestra
Michael Lu

2013-14 St. Louis Symphony Youth Orchestra Assistant Concertmaster
John Li, Caroline Cordell (First Violin 5th chair), Kayla Brown (Second Violin 4th chair), Elizabeth Cordell (Second Violin 7th chair), Aidan Ip (Second Violin 9th chair),

2013-14 Webster University CMS Symphonic Orchestra
Rose Haselhorst (First Violin 5th chair)

2013-14 Webster University CMS Concert Orchestra Co-Concertmasters
Leanne Dang, and Rich Qian, Justin Stange (First Violin 5th chair), Reed Richardson (First Violin), Justin Stange (Second Violin), Julie Richardson (Second Violin)

2013-14 Webster University CMS String Orchestra Concertmaster
Ruth Christopher, Dillon Sansone (First Violin), Sarah Crawford (Principal Second Violin)

2013-14 Webster University CMS String Ensemble
Elly Christopher, Patrick Chambers, Elizabeth Button, Joe Button, Olivia Button

2013 Gateway Festival Orchestra Young Artist Soloist

John Li

,p> 2013 Midwest Rising Star Competition
John Li 2nd Place Winner

2013 Belleville Philharmonic "Stars of Tomorrow" Concerto Competition Winner
Barbara Juminaga

2013 Missouri All-State High School Orchestra
Sammie Lord (Assistant Concertmaster), Asha Thanki, Raj Malhotra (First violin alternate)

2013 Webster University CMS Concerto Competition Winner
John Li

2012-13 St. Louis Symphony Youth Orchestra Concerto Competition Winner
John Li

2013 St. Louis All-Suburban 6th Grade Orchestra
Luke Stange (Concertmaster)

2012-13 Webster Community Music School String Ensemble
Dillon Sansone (Concertmaster), Elly Christopher, Patrick Chambers

2012-13 Webster Community Music School String Orchestra
Justin Stange (First Violin 5th chair), Ruth Christopher (Principal Violin), Anna Farrar (Principal Viola)

2012-13 Webster Community Music School Concert Orchestra
Maddie Farrar (First Violin 3rd chair), Leanne Dang (First Violin 4th chair), Julia Harris (First Violin 5th chair), Rich Qian (First Violin 8th chair), Luke Stange (First Violin 13th chair), Reed Richardson (Second Violin Section)

2012-13 Webster Community Music School Symphonic Orchestra
Rose Haselhorst (Associate Principal Violin), Nicholas Hunsaker (Second Violin Section), Caroline Hunsaker (Second Violin Section)

2012-13 St. Louis Symphony Youth Orchestra First Violinists
John Li, Caroline Cordell, Sam Lord

2012-13 St. Louis Symphony Youth Orchestra Second Violinists
Aidan Ip, Elizabeth Cordell

2012 Laclede Quartet Kids Competition Winners: Bridgette Chan, Rose Haselhorst, Rich Qian, Sam Lord, John Li (Grand Prize Winner)

2012 Midwest Rising Star Concerto Competition Finalist
John Li (One of only 9 high school musicians selected from throughout the Midwest)

2012 Suzuki Association of the Americas Conference Violin Masterclass Selectee
Sam Lord (One of only 5 student violinists selected from the entire country)

2012 Missouri All-State High School Orchestra
Sam Lord, John Li, Raj Malhotra

2011-12 St. Louis Civic Orchestra Florence Frager Young Artists Competition
John Li, 2nd Place

2011-12 Alton Symphony Concerto Competition Guild Award Winner
Rich Qian

2011-12 Illinois IMEA All-District Middle School Orchestra
MicKinney Zhang (Concertmaster)

2011-12 St. Louis Symphony Youth Orchestra
John Li (First Violin 4th chair and only 12 years old), Caroline Cordell (First Violin 6th chair), Sammie Lord (First Violin 7th chair)

2011-12 Webster Community Music School Concert Orchestra
Kayla Brown (Concertmaster), Rose Haselhorst (First Violin), Aidan Ip (First Violin), Allison Politsch (First Violin), Isabella Boshara (First Violin), Rohit Srivastava (Principle 2nd Violin), Rich Qian (Second Violin and only 8 yrs old), Luke Stange (Second Violin and only 9 years old), Nicholas Hunsaker (Second Violin)

2011-12 Webster Community Music School String Orchestra
LeAnne Dang (First Violin), Reed Richardson (First Violin), Julie Richardson (First Violin), Justin Stange (Second Violin and youngest student in the orchestra)

2011 Belleville Philharmonic "Stars of Tomorrow" Concerto Competition Winner: Sammie Lord

2011 Missouri State Solo NFMC Concerto Competition
Sammie Lord, First Place winner Strings division

2011 Laclede Quartet Kids Competition Winners: Caroline Cordell, Elizabeth Cordell, John Li, Caroline Madison, Justin Stange, Luke Stange. Rich Qian (7 of the 9 winners came from Kirkwood Academy)

2011 Missouri All-State High School Orchestra: Sammie Lord

2010 St. Louis All-District High School Orchestra
George Carrol (First Violin, 4th chair)

2010-11 St. Louis Symphony Youth Orchestra
Emma Kinsley (Principal Viola), Sammie Lord (11th chair), John Li (First Violin Section and youngest player in the entire orchestra), Asha Thanki (Second Violin Section), Sabrina Salamone (Second Violin Section)

2010-11 Webster Community Music School Concert Orchestra
Julia Riew (assistant concertmaster), Rose Haselhorst (First violin section), Kayla Brown (First Violin Section), Leah Hayes First Violin, Nicholas Hunsaker Second Violin

2010 Belleville Philharmonic "Stars of Tomorrow" Concerto Competition Winner: Julia Harris

2010 Missouri State Solo Concerto Competition:
Chuck Callahan, 1st Place winner Strings division.

2010 Laclede Quartet Winners: Carolyn Sinak, Marissa Sinak, Leah Parker, Madison Ungacta, McKinney Zheng, Maria Hyde, Clare Killian, Carolyn Carper, Rose Haselhorst, Asha Thanki, Anisha Thanki. Also Julia Riew's brother Grant was selected as the Grand Prize Winner.

2010 Alton Symphony Orchestra Concerto Competition Guild Winner
John Li

2010 Webster Community Music School YPSO Concerto Competition Winner
Katie Walden

2009-10 St. Louis All-Surburban Middle School Orchestra
Three out of the top 6 chairs:
David Budde (longtime former student Associate Concertmaster),Sarah McConnell (Assistant Concertmaster), Alison Politsch (First Violin 6th chair), Therese Stevens (2nd Violin Section)

2009-10 St. Louis Symphony Youth Orchestra
Emma Kinsley (Assistant Principal), Chuck Callahan (Section 1st Violin), Sammie Lord (Section 2nd Violin), John Li (Alternate)

2009-10 Webster Community Music School Symphonic Orchestra
Five of the top 9 chairs:
Sammie Lord (Assistant Concertmaster), Katie Walden (Principal Violin), John Li (Section 1st Violin), Anisha Thanki (Section 1st Violin), Asha Thanki (Section 1st Violin)

2009-10 Webster Community Music School Concert Orchestra
Kayla Brown (Principal Violin), Rebecca Herman (First Violin 5th Chair), Patrick Burks (First Violin 9t Chair)

2009-10 Webster Community Music School String Orchestra
Three out of the top 8 chairs:
Julia Riew (Assistant Concertmaster), Rose Hasselhorst (Associate Principal), Lilly Herman (First Violin Section), Raj Malhorta (First Violin Section), Carolyn Carper (Principal Violin)

2009 Emmerson Viola scholarship award Winner(a full scholarship to Interlochen Music Festival awarded to one violist nationally)
Emma Kinsley

2009 Wendall Irish Viola Award (regional midwest winner)
Emma Kinsley

2009 Missouri MFMC State Instrumental Solo Competition
Sabrina Salamone, Grand Prize Winner

2009 Belleville Philharmonic "Stars of Tomorrow" Concerto Competition Winner
John Li

2009 Laclede String Quartet Kids Competition Winners: 6 of the 9 total winners were from our program.
Julia Harris, John Li, Rich Quin, Sabrina Salamone, Luke Stange, Asha Thanki

2008 St. Louis All-Suburban High School Orchestra Concertmaster:
Tara Kizer

2008-9 St. Louis Symphony Youth Orchestra
2 students in the top 7 chairs:
Emma Kinsley (2nd chair), Sarah Bailey (7th chair)

2008-9 Webster Community Music School Concert Orchestra
2 of the top 4 chairs:
Sabrina Salamone (First violin 2nd chair), Sammie Lord (First Violin 4th chair)

2008-9 Webster Community Music School String Orchestra
2 of the top 3 chairs auditioning for the 2nd violin section:
Lilly Herman (Principal), Julia Riew (3rd chair)

2008-09 Webster Community Music School String Ensemble
Concertmaster (before rotating)):
Rose Hasselhourst

2008 Belleville Philharmonic "Stars of Tomorrow" Concerto Competition Winner
Sarah Bailey

2008 Missouri MFMC State Instrumental Solo Competition
Chuck Callahan, Grand Prize Winner

2008 Laclede Quartet Kids Competition Co-Grand Prize Winner
Sarah Bailey

2008 Laclede String Quartet Kids Competition Winners: 9 of the 11 violin winners were from our program.
Sarah Bailey, Caroline Cordell, Julia Harris, Rose Haselhorst, Emily Kassab, Marissa Sinak, Asha Thanki, Anisha Thanki, Katie Walden

2008 Missouri All-State High School Orchestra
Sarah Bailey, Chuck Callahan, Emma Kinsley, Tara Kizer, Thomas Winter

2007 All-Surburban High School Orchestra, First Violin 4th chair
Tara Kizer

2007-8 Webster Community Music School String Ensemble
5 of the top 10 violin chairs:
Marissa Sinak (concertmaster), Julia Riew, Carolyn Carper, Emily Kassab, Rose Haselhorst

2007-8 Webster Community Music School String Orchestra
3 of the top 7 First Violinists:
Jesse McConnell (co-concertmaster), George Carrol, Sarah McConnell

2007-8 Webster Community Music School Concert Orchestra
Sammy Lord (First violin, 4th chair), Sabrina Salamone, Rebekkah Herman, Katie Walden, Patrick Burks, Alex Bettag

2007-8 St. Louis Symphony Youth Orchestra
Assistant Principal 2nd Violinist, Assistant Principal Violist, Section First Violin, Section Second Violin:
Emma Kinsley, Sarah Bailey, Chuck Callahan, Bridget Goble, Erica Westenberg

2007 Missouri State Instrumental Competition-Federation Jr Festival
Sarah Bailey, Grand Prize Winner

2007 Laclede String Quartet Kids Competition Grand Prize Winner
Nicholas George

2007 Laclede String Quartet Kids Competition Winners: 10 of the 14 Winners came from our program
Caroline Cordell, Anna George, Nicholas George, Rose Haselhorst, Emily Kassab, Hannah Kirchwehm, Julia Riew, Marissa Sinak, Asha Thanki, Anisha Thanki

2007 Missouri All-State High School Orchestra: 3 students from our program out of the top 4 chairs in the 1st violins
Sarah Bailey, Jeff Spangler, (Michelle Godbee)

2006 Laclede String Quartet Kids Competition Winners: 10 of the 12 Winners came from our program
Charity Callahan, Carolyn Carper, Anna George, Nicholas George, Bridget Goble, Rose Hasselhorst, Rebecca Herman, Emily Kassab, Asha Thanki, Anisha Thanki

2006 Missouri All-State High School Orchestra: 2 Students from our program in the top 8 chairs

Jeff Spangler, Anna Perretta 2005 Missouri State Instrumental Champion-Federation Jr Festival
Anna Perretta, 1st place in the entire State

2005-6 Webster Community School String Orchestra
3 of the top 5 First violinists

2004 Missouri All-State High School Orchestra Concertmaster
Henry Wang

2004 St. Louis Symphony Youth Orchestra Comcerto Competition Winner
Henry Wang

2003 Belleville Philharmonic "Stars of Tomorrow" Competition HS Winner
Henry Wang

2003 Belleville Philharmonic "Stars of Tomorrow" Competition Jr Winner
Sherry-Mae Canono

2002 Missouri State Instrumental Champion-Federation Jr Festival
Henry Wang, 1st place in the entire State

2002 Belleville Philharmonic "Stars of Tomorrow" Competition HS Winner
Kristine Pordesimo

2001 Missouri State Instrumental Champion-Federation Jr Festival
David Repking, 1st place in the entire State

2001 Belleville Philharmonic "Stars of Tomorrow" Competition Jr Winners
David Repking, Henry Wang

2001 University City Symphony Young Artists Winner
Henry Wang

Kammerguild Orchestra Young Artist Soloists 2000
Kristine Pordesimo, Henry Wang

2000 Alton Symphony Orchestra Young Artist Competition
3rd place Winner
David Repking

2000 MO/IL S.A.I. Competition
2nd place Winner
Darby Bedell

2000 Tennesee Young Artists State Competition
3rd Place Winner
Kristine Pordesimo

Suzuki National Conference Fredell Lack Masterclass selectees:
Michelle Godbee
Kristine Pordesimo
Henry Wang

St. Louis Symphony Youth Orchestra
1998-99 Co-Concertmaster
1999-00 Associate Concertmaster
Darby Bedell

St. Louis Symphony Symphonic Orchestra
1999-00 Assistant Concertmaster
Amy LeGrand

St. Louis Symphony Concert Orchestra
1998-99 Concertmaster
Henry Wang

Knoxville, TN Youth Symphony Orchestra
1999-00 Concertmaster
Kristine Pordesimo

Edwardsville Youth Orchestra
1999-00 Concertmaster
Lisa Mueller

St. Charles County Primo Youth Orchestra
1999-00 Associate Concertmaster
Thomas Winter

Missouri All-State HS Orchestra
1999 Principal Second Violin
David Repking

St. Louis All-Suburban Orchestra
1999 Concertmaster
Ryan Stout

1999 Alton Symphony Orchestra Young Artists Competition
2nd Place Winner
Kristine Pordesimo

1999 Alton Symphony Orchestra Young Artists Guild
Award Winner
Henry Wang

1999 Missouri Govenors State Fiddle Competition
First Place Winner
Sherry-Mae Seeck

1999 Belleville Philharmonic Stars of Tomorrow
Winner
Kristine Pordesimo

1998 Belleville Philharmonic Stars of Tomorrow Junior Division
Co-winners
David Repking, Ryan Stout

1998 Quincy Youth Symphony Orchestra
Assistant Concertmaster
Kristine Pordesimo






Kirkwood Academy of Music  514 Edna Ave. Kirkwood Missouri • (314)965-1571 • Email Us